Folk Alley, 24/7 folk music on the internet,  http://www.folkalley.com

NORTH

CHIEFLAND

WLQH
107.9FM; 940 AM 352.493.4940
Sun 12 noon-1pm: Suwannee Valley Bluegrass w/Leonard Stacey

GAINESVILLE / OCALA

WUFT 89.1FM 352.392.5200
Sat at 8:00pm “The Caravan” William A. Beckett
Sun 4-5pm “On the Bridge”- contemporary folk
Sun 5-6pm “Across the Prairie”- w/Cathy DeWitt & guests- folk/Americana
Sun 6-7pm “Thistle & Shamrock

WDJY 101.7FM; WDSL 1240AM 352.463.1345
24-hr country, some bluegrass

JACKSONVILLE

WJCT 89.9FM 904.353.7770
Sat 2-4 & Sun 6-8 pm “A Prairie Home Companion”

"Progressive Roots" Sun 8-10 pm Hosts Ken & CeeCee Connors/Severin Moved to 105.7 Jacksonville, 105.5 St Augustine, and 92.5 Folkston GA-Nassau County FL. Our station website is
www.radiofreejax.com, and we should be up and streaming by mid Dec.

PANAMA CITY / FT WALTON

WFSW 89.1FM (see WFSU 88.9FM Tallahassee)

WKGC 90.7FM & 1480AM 850.873.3500
Sun 5-6 “Thistle & Shamrock”
Sun 6-7pm “Smithsonian Folkways”
Sun 8-9pm “Folkfest”
Sun 9-11pm “Hearts of Space”
Mon 9pm-midnight (Blues)
Fri 7-9pm “American Roots”
Fri 9-10pm “Beale St Blues”
Fri 10pm-midnight (blues)
Sat 6am-noon (blues)
Sat 5pm CST. Americana w/ hosts Lucky Mud

PENSACOLA

WUWF 88.1FM 850.474.2327
Mon-Fri 6-8pm “World Café”
first Thurs 7-9pm “Radio Live”
Sat 1-2pm “Thistle & Shamrock”
Sat 5-7pm “A Prairie Home Companion”
Sun 6-8pm “Acoustic Interlude”
Sun 8-9pm “Thistle & Shamrock”

QUINCY

WGWD 93.3FM 850.627.7086
Sat 6pm-12 midnight-bluegrass

ST. AUGUSTINE

WFCF 88.5FM 904.829.6940
Sat 7-10am “Saturday Roots Revival” host Matt Jeffs
Sat 10am-2pm "Good Morning Americana" w/ J.B.
Sun 9-11am “Messages” - contemporary folk w/ Shawn Skyler
Sun 11am-noon “Irish Ways” w/ William Ramoutar
Sun 3-6pm “Sunday Afternoon Breakdown” (except 3rd Sun)
Sun 6-9pm “Blues Cruise” w/ Marty Scott

TALLAHASSEE

WVFS 89.7FM 850.644.1837
Wed- 9pm “Sonic Safan” electric
Sun 10am-1pm “Sunday Morning Blues Show”
Sun 1-4pm “Legacies” folk
Sun 4-6pm “World Music show”

WFSU 88.9FM 850.487.3086
Sat 1-5am “Blues Before Sunrise”
Sat 6-8pm “A Prairie Home Companion”
Sat 8-10pm “Midnight Special”
Sun 6-7pm “Thistle & Shamrock”
Sun 10-11pm “Sound & Spirit”-new age

WEST/CENTRAL

FT MYERS/BONITA SPRINGS

WGCU has Prairie Home Companion Saturdays at 6 and Sundays at 3

SARASOTA / VENICE

WCCF
1580 AM Every Thursday 11:05 AM Streaming live
www.iheart.com
941-888-9655

WSLR 96.5 FM 941.894.6469,
http://wslr.org
Mon 4-6 pm From The Mountains and Beyond w/ Tracey Hostetler
Tues, 7-9 am, Folk Ally
Wed, 4-6pm, Blues with the Velvet Hammer Blues, w/ Beth “The Velvet” Hammer
Wed, 7-9pm, New & Blue Session Bluegrass, w/ Gary Inganamort
Sat, 7-9am, Celtic Dew World, w/ Dave Wertman
Sat, 3-5pm, Indigenous in Music, Native American, w/Larry Knudsen
Sun, 11am-1 pm, Sunday Folk Show w/ James Hawkins & Ishmael Katz

TAMPA

WUSF 89.7FM 813.974.4890,
http://www.wusf.usf.edu

Sat 6-8 pm & Sun 12-2 pm “A Prairie Home Companion”

WMNF 88.5FM 813.238.8001,
http://www.wmnf.org
Mon-Thu-Fri 6-9am- “The Morning Show”- acoustic & alternative
Mon, 7-9pm, “Mo’ Blues Monday” w/ Larry Lisk
Mon, 9-11 pm, “360 Degrees of Blue” w/ Harrison Nash
Thu 7-9 pm “Music of the Isles”-Celtic w/Bill Dudley
Thu 9-11 pm, “Postmodern Hootenany” w/ Ed Lehmann
Fri 1-2 pm “Live Music Showcase” w/Bill Dudley
1st Sat 6-8 am “Mr. Ethnic's Old Time”
Sat 6-8 am “Saturday Bluegrass Show” w/ Sid Flannery and Cricket
Sat 8-9 am “This Is Bluegrass” w/ Tom Henderson
Sat 9-10 am “Florida Folk Show” w/ Pete Gallagher & Gary Horrell,
Sat 10-12 pm “Acoustic Peace Club” w/Jeanie Holton
Sun 9-11 - “Two Worlds”- Native American w/ Alvon Griffon

CENTRAL

BARTOW

WBAR 1460AM 863.533.2658
Mon-Sat 6am-6pm: old-time country, bluegrass & gospel
Sun 12 noon-7pm: bluegrass & gospel

DADE CITY

WZHR 1400AM 352.567.1350
Sun 1-3pm: RG’s Country Classics

INVERNESS

WJUF 90.1FM see WUFT 89.1 Gainesville

LEESBURG

WHOF 640AM352.748.6164
Weekdays 12:15am-12:30pm- bluegrass
Weekdays 1pm-6am Southern Gospel
Sat. 3-5pm bluegrass

ORLANDO / SANFORD

WUCF 89.9FM 407.823.0899
Sat 8-12pm “Smokestack Lightnin' blues show
Sun 7-9pm “The Bluegrass Show” w/David Dees
Sun 9-10pm "Thistle & Shamrock" with Fiona Ritchie

WMMO 98.7FM 407.422.9890
Sun 7-8am “E-Town” acoustic

WSDO 1400AM 407.322.1400
Mornings-gospel (English)
Evenings-gospel (Spanish)

WMFE 90.7FM 407.273.2300
Fri 7-8pm & Sat noon "Arts Connection" with Becky Morgan
Sat 6-8pm and Sun 3-5pm "Prairie Home Companion”
Sun 7-9 pm "Midnight Special" hosted by Rich Warren

EAST/CENTRAL

FT PIERCE

WQCS 88.9 FM 772.462.4744
Sat 6-8pm and Sun 3-5pm “A Prairie Home Companion”

MELBOURNE

WFIT 89.5FM 321.674.8140
Sat 8-10am “Celtic Tapestry” w/ Rob Killam
Sat 10am-12noon “C’est la vie”- world beat
Sat 12noon-3pm “Sat Aft Blues”
Sat 6-8pm “Midnight Special” w/ Rich Warren
Sun 10am-1pm “FM Odyssey” w/ Fred Migliore (also
www.wusm.usm.edu)
Sun 3-5pm “Folk, Bluegrass & More” w/ Bill Stuart

WHO: Ada Forney, Master Storyteller
WHAT: Internet Radio/TV Show Cosmic Stories by Ada Forney
(Part of a larger show called Cosmic Thursdays and What's Happening Brevard)
WHEN: Thursday afternoon 3:10pm
WEBSITE:
http://www.tropicwaveradio.net
WHERE: Melbourne Florida
PODCASTS:
http://wtwr.net/podcasting/whb/index.php?page=1

WPRK 91.5FM
Sun 4-6pm "The Acoustic Highway" hosted by Rich Pietrzak
Floating times- "Pickin' Grinnin' & Sinnin' w/ Joseph Martens

SOUTH

MARATHON


WKYZ 101.3FM 305.743.5563
Fri 9-11pm “The Blue Zone”
Sun 8-10pm “Blue Plate Special”

MIAMI

WLRN 91.3FM 305.995.2264
Sun 1-4pm folk & acoustic
Sat 6-8pm & Sun 11am-1pm “A Prairie Home Companion”

WDNA 88.9FM 305.662.8889
Sat/Sun 2-8pm various world music. Eastern, Caribbean, etc.

Every Sunday 6 pm Yves Giraud hosts a live Internet show w/ interviews & performances by various singer/songwriters at
www.ustream.tv/channel/studio-M31-interview-room